Also in Minnesota: All fashion schools in Minnesota · Fashion merchandising schools in Minnesota
Three Minnesota colleges report a fashion design program to the U.S. Department of Education. Two are in Minneapolis: the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, a public university, and Minneapolis Community and Technical College, a public two-year college. The third is St. Catherine University, a private university in Saint Paul. After grants, all three cost between about $17,300 and $19,100 a year, so the bigger differences are the degree level and how each program teaches design.
Fashion design in Minnesota at a glance (2026)
- 3 colleges teach fashion design: 2 public, 1 private.
- Lowest yearly cost after grants: University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, $17,330.
- Two-year route: Minneapolis College’s Fashion Design Technologies A.A.S., diploma or certificate.
- Free tuition: the North Star Promise covers tuition at the two public schools for Minnesota families earning under $80,000.
- Fashion designers in Minnesota: 420 jobs, median pay $42,110 (BLS, May 2025).
Fashion Design programs in Minnesota
| School | City | Type | Tuition (in-state) | Average net price | Program focus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Twin Citiesfederal data | Minneapolis | Public | $18,482 | $17,330 | Design |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical Collegefederal data | Minneapolis | Public | $6,396 | $18,418 | Design |
| St. Catherine Universityfederal data | Saint Paul | Private | $53,214 | $19,090 | Design and merchandising |
Source: tuition and average net price (yearly cost after grants, for students receiving federal aid) from College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education, retrieved November 1, 2026. Program lists: IPEDS completions, 2022-23 and 2023-24. Each “federal data” link opens that school’s record.
What it costs
3 colleges in Minnesota report a program covering fashion design. Net price, what students actually pay after grants, ranges from $17,330 at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities to $19,090 at St. Catherine University, with a median of $18,418 a year. Net price includes living costs, so students who live at home usually pay less. Published tuition and the full list of schools, including merchandising programs, are on our guide to fashion schools in Minnesota, and the national fashion design directory lets you compare these programs with options in other states.
The Three Programs
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Minneapolis
The College of Design offers a B.S. in Apparel Design. Students learn to design, produce and market apparel and other wearable products, using industry technology and a research-based design process. Studio courses are modeled on professional practice and often use projects sponsored by companies or community groups. The degree also covers fashion history, trends and consumer behavior. Every student completes a required internship and mentor experience, and the program ends with a capstone project shown to the professional community.
Admission: the catalog describes a holistic review, with a preferred 2.50 GPA for students entering the program from another college. We did not find a portfolio requirement on the pages we could read, so confirm with the College of Design. Cost: the university’s tuition pages blocked our check. Federal data lists in-state tuition of $18,482 and out-of-state tuition of $41,368.
St. Catherine University, Saint Paul
St. Catherine’s B.S. in Creative and Technical Fashion Design is taught through its College for Women. The four years build in order: industry discovery and creative foundations, then technical skills and 3D design, then a year of “Industry Immersion”, and finally a signature collection. Students design for real target customers, including mass market, adaptive apparel and costume, and they develop both physical and digital garments with 3D tools in the university’s fashion lab. Sustainable design runs through the program. The university names Target, Evereve, Kohl’s, Old Navy and Wrangler among employers of its graduates. Students can add a dual degree in merchandising and retail analytics.
Admission: the program page lists no portfolio requirement. Cost: St. Catherine’s 2026-27 rate table did not load for us. Federal data lists tuition of $53,214, but grants bring the average yearly cost down to $19,090.
Minneapolis Community and Technical College, Minneapolis
Minneapolis College’s Fashion Design Technologies program is the hands-on, two-year option. It offers an A.A.S. degree (60 credits), a diploma (35 credits) and a certificate, all taught on campus downtown. Graduating students show their final collections at an annual public show. The program page lists no portfolio or special admission requirement.
2026-27 cost: the college estimates tuition and fees of $6,738 a year for 15 credits a term. Its program list shows a rate of $225.35 per credit for Fashion Design Technologies, so ask the college how that applies to your courses (Minneapolis College costs).
Public, private or community college?
In Minnesota the three schools are close after grants: the University of Minnesota averages $17,330 a year, Minneapolis College $18,418 and St. Catherine $19,090. Minneapolis College has by far the lowest tuition, but the federal average includes living costs. If you can live at home, the two-year program is usually the cheapest way to learn construction and patternmaking. If you want a bachelor’s degree, compare the two universities using your own aid offers.
Design or Merchandising?
Design programs teach you to create garments: sketching, patternmaking, draping and sewing. Merchandising programs teach the business side: buying, planning and retail analytics. In Minnesota that choice matters for jobs. The state’s buyers earned a median $80,370 in May 2025, while its fashion designers earned $42,110. Target and Best Buy have their head offices in the Twin Cities. St. Catherine lets you study both through its dual degree. Compare the business programs on our page for fashion merchandising schools in Minnesota.
Paying for Fashion Design School in Minnesota
- North Star Promise. Minnesota residents with a family income below $80,000 can get free tuition and required fees at University of Minnesota campuses and Minnesota State colleges, including Minneapolis College. It pays what is left after other grants and does not cover housing or supplies. St. Catherine is private, so it is not included (North Star Promise fact sheet).
- Minnesota State Grant. A need-based grant for Minnesota residents at more than 130 eligible schools in the state. The average full-time award was about $3,406 in 2024 (Minnesota grants).
- FAFSA. File it every year. It is the application for federal aid, the state grants and most school aid.
Fashion Design Jobs in Minnesota
| Job | Jobs in Minnesota | Median pay in Minnesota | U.S. median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fashion designers | 420 | $42,110 | $80,960 |
| Buyers and purchasing agents (all industries) | 10,960 | $80,370 | $77,710 |
Figures are from the BLS for May 2025 (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics). Design pay in Minnesota is about half the national median, while buying pay is above it.
Fashion Design Schools Near Minnesota
- University of Wisconsin-Stout (Menomonie) offers a B.S. in Fashion Design & Development, with co-ops, internships and the annual Stout Fashion Show. Minnesota residents apply for Wisconsin reciprocity through the Minnesota Office of Higher Education (UW-Stout program).
- North Dakota State University (Fargo) offers Apparel, Retail Merchandising & Design with a fashion product development track. Minnesota residents pay its reciprocity rate once approved (NDSU reciprocity).
See our guides to fashion schools in Wisconsin and fashion schools in North Dakota.
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest fashion design program in Minnesota?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities in Minneapolis has the lowest net price on this list, $17,330 a year.
How many Minnesota colleges offer fashion design?
3 colleges on our list offer a program covering fashion design, 2 of them public.
Do I need a portfolio for a fashion design program?
Most bachelor’s design programs ask for a portfolio or review one during the first year, while community college programs usually admit without one. Check each school’s requirements.
Which Minnesota fashion design programs need a portfolio?
None of the three program pages we read lists a portfolio for admission. The University of Minnesota uses a holistic review, so ask its College of Design what to submit.
How much do fashion designers earn in Minnesota?
The median wage for fashion designers in Minnesota was $42,110 in May 2025, below the U.S. median of $80,960, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The state had about 420 fashion design jobs.
Can I study fashion design for free in Minnesota?
Possibly. The North Star Promise covers tuition and required fees at the University of Minnesota and Minneapolis College for residents with a family income below $80,000, after other grants. Housing and supplies are not covered.
How we built this list: schools come from U.S. Department of Education IPEDS completions for 2022-23 and 2023-24 in fashion/apparel design (CIP 50.0407) and apparel and textiles (19.09xx). The table’s tuition and average net price come from College Scorecard (retrieved November 1, 2026). Program details and 2026-27 costs were checked on each school’s own site on November 1, 2026. See our methodology. Spot an error? Tell us and we’ll fix it.
